• PEOPLE NAME: MAGINDANAO OF PHILIPPINES

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Muslim

Language: Maguindanaon - (mdh)

Alternate Name(s): Magindanaon

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 1,200,000

Global Population: 1,200,000


PEID: 7725

ROP: 106017

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Magindanao of Philippines, numbering 1,200,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Muslim people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Maguindanaon. The primary religion practiced by the Magindanao is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available