• PEOPLE NAME: COTABATO MANOBO OF PHILIPPINES

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 7663

ROP: 102301

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Malay Peoples

People Cluster: Filipino, Tribal

Language: Cotabato Manobo - (mta)

Alternate Name(s): Dulangan

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Philippines

Also found in:

Population: 40,500

Global Population: 40,500


PEID: 7663

ROP: 102301

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Cotabato Manobo of Philippines, numbering 40,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Filipino, Tribal people cluster within the Malay Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Philippines. Their primary language is Cotabato Manobo. The primary religion practiced by the Cotabato Manobo is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available