• PEOPLE NAME: WANETSI OF PAKISTAN


PEID: 6418

ROP: 110670

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Pashtun

Language: Waneci - (wne)

Alternate Name(s): Tarino, Waneci, Wanechi, Vanechi, Chalgari, Venechi, Vanchi

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in:

Population: 9,000

Global Population: 9,000


PEID: 6418

ROP: 110670

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Wanetsi of Pakistan, numbering 9,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Pakistan. Their primary language is Waneci. The primary religion practiced by the Wanetsi is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available