• PEOPLE NAME: JAT OF PAKISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Steve Evans
Creative Commons

Explore in Photos


PEID: 6360

ROP: 112998

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Jat

Language: Jadgali - (jdg)

Alternate Name(s): Jedgali

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: India

Population: 29,500

Global Population: 55,500


PEID: 6360

ROP: 112998

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Jat of Pakistan, numbering 29,500, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Jat people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 55,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Jadgali. The primary religion practiced by the Jat is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available