• PEOPLE NAME: TSUM OF NEPAL


PEID: 6310

ROP: 110222

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Buddhist

Language: Tsum - (ttz)

Alternate Name(s): Tsumba, Tsumge

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Nepal

Also found in:

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 7,300


PEID: 6310

ROP: 110222

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tsum of Nepal, numbering 7,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Buddhist people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Nepal. Their primary language is Tsum. The primary religion practiced by the Tsum is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available