• PEOPLE NAME: ATACAMA OF ARGENTINA


PEID: 50146

ROP: 105433

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Kunza

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Argentina

Also found in: Chile

Population: 16,000

Global Population: 45,500


PEID: 50146

ROP: 105433

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Atacama of Argentina, numbering 16,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 45,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Atacama is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Church founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available