• PEOPLE NAME: NEPALIS OF QATAR

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu

Language: Nepali (individual language) - (npi)

Alternate Name(s): Nepalese

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: Qatar

Also found in: Bhutan; Brunei; Canada; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Portugal; Saudi Arabia; Spain; Thailand; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; United States

Population: 148,000

Global Population: 1,729,950


PEID: 50118

ROP: 107204

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Nepalis of Qatar, numbering 148,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,729,950 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Nepali (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Nepalis is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available