• PEOPLE NAME: PODUVAL OF INDIA


PEID: 49934

ROP: 118629

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Dalit

Language: Malayalam - (mal)

Alternate Name(s): Muttatus, Mussatus, Potuval, Akapotuvals

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,300

Global Population: 5,300


PEID: 49934

ROP: 118629

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Poduval of India, numbering 5,300, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Dalit people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Malayalam. The primary religion practiced by the Poduval is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available