• PEOPLE NAME: BHARATHAR OF INDIA


PEID: 49578

ROP: 118370

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Christian

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Bharathar, Bhartap, Paravan, Chavalakkaran, Padaiachy

Primary Religion: Christianity - Evangelical Protestantism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 48,000

Global Population: 48,000


PEID: 49578

ROP: 118370

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Bharathar of India, numbering 48,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Christian people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Bharathar is Evangelical Protestantism, a worldwide trans-denominational movement within Protestant Christianity that believes the essence of the Gospel consists of the doctrine of salvation by grace alone, solely through faith in the atonement of Jesus Christ.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available