• PEOPLE NAME: SWAHILI-SPEAKING ARABS OF OMAN

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Bantu, Swahili

Language: Swahili (individual language) - (swh)

Alternate Name(s): Bajun

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk Islam

Country: Oman

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 49491

ROP: 100807

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Swahili-speaking Arabs of Oman, numbering 22,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bantu, Swahili people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Oman. Their primary language is Swahili (individual language). The primary religion practiced by the Swahili-speaking Arabs is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available