• PEOPLE NAME: BEDA OF INDIA


PEID: 49367

ROP: 117262

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: Tibetan

Language: Ladakhi - (lbj)

Alternate Name(s): Jyali, Jyayi, Bodh

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 27,500

Global Population: 27,500


PEID: 49367

ROP: 117262

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Beda of India, numbering 27,500, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Tibetan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Ladakhi. The primary religion practiced by the Beda is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available