• PEOPLE NAME: NORTH AFRICANS OF NETHERLANDS


PEID: 49337

ROP: 117251

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Arab World

People Cluster: Arab World, generic

Language: Moroccan Arabic - (ary)

Alternate Name(s): North African Arabs

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Netherlands

Also found in: France

Population: 430,000

Global Population: 2,370,000


PEID: 49337

ROP: 117251

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The North Africans of Netherlands, numbering 430,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Arab World, generic people cluster within the Arab World affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,370,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Moroccan Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the North Africans is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available