• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL PASHTUN OF AFGHANISTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Christ Loves Ministries International

Explore in Photos


PEID: 49304

ROP: 106050

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Pashtun

Language: Central Pashto - (pst)

Alternate Name(s): Middle Pashtun, Pashto

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Afghanistan

Also found in: Pakistan

Population: 2,900,000

Global Population: 5,245,000


PEID: 49304

ROP: 106050

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Central Pashtun of Afghanistan, numbering 2,900,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,245,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Central Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Central Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available