• PEOPLE NAME: LATIN AMERICAN NIKKEI OF JAPAN


PEID: 49263

ROP: 117111

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Asian Pacific Rim Peoples

Affinity Bloc: East Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Japanese

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Japanese, Latin American, Nikkei

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Mahayana

Country: Japan

Also found in:

Population: 59,000

Global Population: 59,000


PEID: 49263

ROP: 117111

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Latin American Nikkei of Japan, numbering 59,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Japanese people cluster within the East Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Japan. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Latin American Nikkei is Mahayana Buddhism, the largest major tradition of Buddhism today.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available