• PEOPLE NAME: ANDAMANESE OF INDIA


PEID: 48896

ROP: 111328

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Other Tribal

Language: Andaman Creole Hindi - (hca)

Alternate Name(s): Lokals

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 9,200

Global Population: 9,200


PEID: 48896

ROP: 111328

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Andamanese of India, numbering 9,200, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Other Tribal people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Andaman Creole Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Andamanese is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available