• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN TAMANG OF BHUTAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Kerry Olson

Explore in Photos


PEID: 48797

ROP: 102861

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples

People Cluster: South Himalayan

Language: Eastern Tamang - (taj)

Alternate Name(s): Nishung, Tamanglama, Lama, Murmi

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Lamaism

Country: Bhutan

Also found in: India; Nepal

Population: 4,800

Global Population: 1,808,800


PEID: 48797

ROP: 102861

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Tamang of Bhutan, numbering 4,800, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Himalayan people cluster within the Tibetan / Himalayan Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,808,800 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Eastern Tamang. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Tamang is Tibetan Buddhism, a branch of Buddhism characteristic of Tibet and certain regions of the Himalayas.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available