• PEOPLE NAME: EASTERN YONGBEI ZHUANG OF CHINA


PEID: 48783

ROP: 116340

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: EAP

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Zhuang

Language: Yongbei Zhuang - (zyb)

Alternate Name(s): Yongbei of Binyang and Heng Counties

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: China

Also found in:

Population: 698,000

Global Population: 698,000


PEID: 48783

ROP: 116340

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Eastern Yongbei Zhuang of China, numbering 698,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Zhuang people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in China. Their primary language is Yongbei Zhuang. The primary religion practiced by the Eastern Yongbei Zhuang is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available