• PEOPLE NAME: ARUA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 48777

ROP: 100528

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Aruá, Aruashi

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions - Animism

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 90

Global Population: 90


PEID: 48777

ROP: 100528

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Arua of Brazil, numbering 90, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Arua is animism, a religious worldview that natural physical entities--including animals, plants, and even inanimate objects--possess a spiritual essence.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available