• PEOPLE NAME: OMETEPEC NAHUATL OF MEXICO


PEID: 48658

ROP: 107641

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Aztec

Language: Ometepec Nahuatl - (nht)

Alternate Name(s): Ometepec Aztec

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholicism

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 1,000

Global Population: 1,000


PEID: 48658

ROP: 107641

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Ometepec Nahuatl of Mexico, numbering 1,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Aztec people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Ometepec Nahuatl. The primary religion practiced by the Ometepec Nahuatl is Roman Catholicism, the largest branch of the Christian church and one of the oldest religious institutions in the world. Roman Catholicism teaches that it is the one true Churches founded by Jesus Christ and that its bishops are the successors of Christ.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available