• PEOPLE NAME: KOIUPANKA OF BRAZIL


PEID: 48636

ROP: 116104

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: South American Indigenous

Language: Portuguese - (por)

Alternate Name(s): Koiupank√°

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 1,100

Global Population: 1,100


PEID: 48636

ROP: 116104

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Koiupanka of Brazil, numbering 1,100, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South American Indigenous people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Portuguese. The primary religion practiced by the Koiupanka is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available