• PEOPLE NAME: ANDAMANDI-SPEAKING RAJPUT OF INDIA


PEID: 48419

ROP: 116708

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Andaman Creole Hindi - (hca)

Alternate Name(s): Thakur, Kshatriya

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 7,300

Global Population: 7,300


PEID: 48419

ROP: 116708

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Andamandi-speaking Rajput of India, numbering 7,300, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Andaman Creole Hindi. The primary religion practiced by the Andamandi-speaking Rajput is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available