• PEOPLE NAME: ASSAMESE-SPEAKING NAMASUDRA OF INDIA


PEID: 48392

ROP: 118820

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Dalit - Namassej

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Chandal, Chanral, Namasud, Nama

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 820,000

Global Population: 820,000


PEID: 48392

ROP: 118820

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Assamese-speaking Namasudra of India, numbering 820,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Dalit - Namassej people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Assamese-speaking Namasudra is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available