• PEOPLE NAME: BHOJPURI-SPEAKING BELDAR OF INDIA


PEID: 48209

ROP: 117042

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Lonia

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 223,000

Global Population: 223,000


PEID: 48209

ROP: 117042

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Bhojpuri-speaking Beldar of India, numbering 223,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Bhojpuri-speaking Beldar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available