• PEOPLE NAME: MACHHIYARA OF INDIA

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Urdu Muslim

Language: Kachhi - (kfr)

Alternate Name(s): Machhi, Macchiyara, Mahigir Machhera, Machiyar

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 182,000

Global Population: 182,000


PEID: 48180

ROP: 113052

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Machhiyara of India, numbering 182,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Urdu Muslim people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Kachhi. The primary religion practiced by the Machhiyara is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available