• PEOPLE NAME: UNCONTACTED OF PARAUARI OF BRAZIL


PEID: 47159

ROP: 116061

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Undetermined - (und)

Alternate Name(s): Isolados do Parauari

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Brazil

Also found in:

Population: 20

Global Population: 20


PEID: 47159

ROP: 116061

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: No Evangelicals, Churches or Resources


Overview: The Uncontacted of Parauari of Brazil, numbering 20, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Brazil. Their primary language is Undetermined. The primary religion practiced by the Uncontacted of Parauari is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Not Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Not Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available