• PEOPLE NAME: SOUTHERN PASHTUN OF PAKISTAN

Affinity Group: Central Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Pashtun

Language: Southern Pashto - (pbt)

Alternate Name(s): Quetta-Kandahari Pashtun

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Pakistan

Also found in: Afghanistan; Iran; United Kingdom

Population: 9,440,000

Global Population: 15,564,000


PEID: 46641

ROP: 109502

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Southern Pashtun of Pakistan, numbering 9,440,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Pashtun people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 15,564,000 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Southern Pashto. The primary religion practiced by the Southern Pashtun is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available