• PEOPLE NAME: IQUITO OF PERU


PEID: 46591

ROP: 104045

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: AMP

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Amacacore, Iquita, Ikito, Hamacore, Quiturran, Puca-Uma

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Peru

Also found in:

Population: 400

Global Population: 400


PEID: 46591

ROP: 104045

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Iquito of Peru, numbering 400, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Peru. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Iquito is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available