• PEOPLE NAME: AWADHI-SPEAKING YADAVA OF INDIA


PEID: 46327

ROP: 116736

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Yadav

Language: Awadhi - (awa)

Alternate Name(s): Ahir, Ahar, Gaul

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 969,000

Global Population: 969,000


PEID: 46327

ROP: 116736

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Awadhi-speaking Yadava of India, numbering 969,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Yadav people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Awadhi. The primary religion practiced by the Awadhi-speaking Yadava is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available