• PEOPLE NAME: MAITHILI-SPEAKING YADAVA OF INDIA


PEID: 46319

ROP: 116745

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Yadav

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Yadav, Ahir, Goala, Rai, Sar-gope, Gope

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 1,275,000

Global Population: 2,209,000


PEID: 46319

ROP: 116745

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Maithili-speaking Yadava of India, numbering 1,275,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Yadav people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 2,209,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Maithili-speaking Yadava is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available