• PEOPLE NAME: REDDY OF INDIA


PEID: 46235

ROP: 113448

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Hindu - Kunbi

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Kunbi (Telugu), Reddiar, Kapu, Reddi, Vokkaliga, Konda Palli Reddiar, Reddika, Kambtham, Namathari Reddiar

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 14,530,000

Global Population: 14,530,000


PEID: 46235

ROP: 113448

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Reddy of India, numbering 14,530,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Hindu - Kunbi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Reddy is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available