• PEOPLE NAME: TELUGU-SPEAKING TELI OF INDIA


PEID: 46226

ROP: 116781

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Telugu

Language: Telugu - (tel)

Alternate Name(s): Telukula, Gangani

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 645,000

Global Population: 645,000


PEID: 46226

ROP: 116781

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Telugu-speaking Teli of India, numbering 645,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Telugu people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Telugu. The primary religion practiced by the Telugu-speaking Teli is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available