• PEOPLE NAME: MAITHILI-SPEAKING CHAMAR OF INDIA


PEID: 46040

ROP: 116422

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Chamehar, Ramdasia, Chamar, Chambhar, Charmkar, Mochi, Ravidas

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 5,290,000

Global Population: 5,290,000


PEID: 46040

ROP: 116422

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Maithili-speaking Chamar of India, numbering 5,290,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Maithili-speaking Chamar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available