• PEOPLE NAME: BHOJPURI-SPEAKING CHAMAR OF INDIA


PEID: 46025

ROP: 116418

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Bhojpuri - (bho)

Alternate Name(s): Chamehar, Ramdasia, Chamar, Chambhar, Charmkar, Mochi, Ravidas

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 4,815,000

Global Population: 4,810,000


PEID: 46025

ROP: 116418

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Bhojpuri-speaking Chamar of India, numbering 4,815,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,810,000 in 1 countries. Their primary language is Bhojpuri. The primary religion practiced by the Bhojpuri-speaking Chamar is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available