• PEOPLE NAME: TAMIL-SPEAKING BRAHMANS OF INDIA


PEID: 45966

ROP: 115764

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Forward Caste - Brahmin

Language: Tamil - (tam)

Alternate Name(s): Sanketi Brahman, Smata Brahman, Srivaishnava Brahman, Solia Brahman, Viswa Brahman

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 2,450,000

Global Population: 2,450,000


PEID: 45966

ROP: 115764

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Tamil-speaking Brahmans of India, numbering 2,450,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Forward Caste - Brahmin people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Tamil. The primary religion practiced by the Tamil-speaking Brahmans is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available