• PEOPLE NAME: NORTHERN SAAMI OF NORWAY


PEID: 451

ROP: 107458

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Finno-Ugric, Saami

Language: Northern Sami - (sme)

Alternate Name(s): Sami, Sapmi

Primary Religion: Non-Religious

Country: Norway

Also found in: Finland; Sweden

Population: 40,000

Global Population: 52,000


PEID: 451

ROP: 107458

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Northern Saami of Norway, numbering 40,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Finno-Ugric, Saami people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 52,000 in 3 countries. Their primary language is Northern Sami. The primary religion practiced by the Northern Saami is defined as "Non-Religious", a term encompassing varieties of unbelievers ranging from indifferent to militantly hostile toward organized religion.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available