• PEOPLE NAME: ARAONA OF BOLIVIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 43709

ROP: 100462

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Amazon

Language: Araona - (aro)

Alternate Name(s): Caviña, Alaona

Primary Religion: Ethnic Religions

Country: Bolivia

Also found in:

Population: 90

Global Population: 90


PEID: 43709

ROP: 100462

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 10% or Greater Evangelical


Overview: The Araona of Bolivia, numbering 90, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Amazon people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Bolivia. Their primary language is Araona. The primary religion practiced by the Araona is ethnic religion. Ethnic religion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available