• PEOPLE NAME: THAI OF UNITED STATES

Affinity Group: Southeast Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Southeast Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Thai

Language: Thai - (tha)

Alternate Name(s): Thai, Central

Primary Religion: Buddhism - Theravada

Country: United States

Also found in: Australia; Cambodia; Canada; France; Germany; Malaysia; Myanmar; Singapore; Thailand

Population: 185,000

Global Population: 17,708,200


PEID: 43650

ROP: 101940

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Thai of United States, numbering 185,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Thai people cluster within the Southeast Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 17,708,200 in 10 countries. Their primary language is Thai. The primary religion practiced by the Thai is Theravada Buddhism, the oldest surviving branch of Buddhism.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available