• PEOPLE NAME: SEBEI OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Bulalu Tonny

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42840

ROP: 108780

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Sudanese Arabic - (apd)

Alternate Name(s): Mbai, Sabiny, Sapiny

Primary Religion: Islam

Country: Sudan

Also found in:

Population: 22,000

Global Population: 22,000


PEID: 42840

ROP: 108780

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Sebei of Sudan, numbering 22,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Sudan. Their primary language is Sudanese Arabic. The primary religion practiced by the Sebei is Islam, a monotheistic religion built around the teachings of the Qur'an and of the prophet Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available