• PEOPLE NAME: BERTA OF SUDAN

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 42808

ROP: 101258

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: Northern African and Middle Eastern Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Nilotic

Language: Berta - (wti)

Alternate Name(s): Beni Shangul

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: Sudan

Also found in: Ethiopia

Population: 247,000

Global Population: 514,000


PEID: 42808

ROP: 101258

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Berta of Sudan, numbering 247,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Nilotic people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 514,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Berta. The primary religion practiced by the Berta is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available