• PEOPLE NAME: VLAX ROMANI OF ALGERIA

Affinity Group: European Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Eurasian Peoples

People Cluster: Romani

Language: Vlax Romani - (rmy)

Alternate Name(s): Romany, Xoraxai

Primary Religion: Islam - Folk

Country: Algeria

Also found in: Albania; Argentina; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Colombia; France; Germany; Kosovo; Pakistan; South Africa; Sweden; United States

Population: 4,600

Global Population: 1,053,500


PEID: 42649

ROP: 108394

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Vlax Romani of Algeria, numbering 4,600, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the Romani people cluster within the Eurasian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 1,053,500 in 14 countries. Their primary language is Vlax Romani. The primary religion practiced by the Vlax Romani is Folk Islam, a syncretistic belief system that blends traditional elements of Islam with superstitious practices such as warding off spirits with incantations and magic amulets, and reciting verses of the Qur'an to bring about miraculous healings.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available