• PEOPLE NAME: FULBE FUTA TORO OF MAURITANIA

Affinity Group: Sub-Saharan African Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Sub-Saharan African

People Cluster: Fulani / Fulbe

Language: Pulaar - (fuc)

Alternate Name(s): Hal-Pulaar

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: Mauritania

Also found in: Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Senegal; Sudan

Population: 313,000

Global Population: 3,291,400


PEID: 42190

ROP: 103076

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Fulbe Futa Toro of Mauritania, numbering 313,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Fulani / Fulbe people cluster within the Sub-Saharan African affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 3,291,400 in 6 countries. Their primary language is Pulaar. The primary religion practiced by the Fulbe Futa Toro is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available