• PEOPLE NAME: KEOT OF INDIA


PEID: 41749

ROP: 116397

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bengali

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Keyot

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 95,000

Global Population: 158,000


PEID: 41749

ROP: 116397

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Keot of India, numbering 95,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Bengali people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 158,000 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Keot is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available