• PEOPLE NAME: PANIKA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41747

ROP: 113297

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Hindi

Language: Chhattisgarhi - (hne)

Alternate Name(s): Panka

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 144,000

Global Population: 144,000


PEID: 41747

ROP: 113297

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Panika of India, numbering 144,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Hindi people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Chhattisgarhi. The primary religion practiced by the Panika is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available