• PEOPLE NAME: MAYRA OF INDIA


PEID: 41637

ROP: 112939

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Muslim - Other

Language: Bengali - (ben)

Alternate Name(s): Mayara, Modak, Madak, Modhunapit

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Vaishnavaism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 169,000

Global Population: 169,000


PEID: 41637

ROP: 112939

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Concentrated CP Activity


Overview: The Mayra of India, numbering 169,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Bengali. The primary religion practiced by the Mayra is Vaishnavaism, one of the major divisions of Hinduism. Vaishnavaism revolves around worship of Vishnu and includes beliefs in pantheism, reincarnation and karma.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available