• PEOPLE NAME: DHIMAL OF INDIA

By Anonymous, 2013

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41478

ROP: 102575

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: South Asia Hindu - Other

Language: Dhimal - (dhi)

Alternate Name(s): Dhemal, Maulik, Jharwa

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Vaishnavaism

Country: India

Also found in: Nepal

Population: 5,000

Global Population: 33,500


PEID: 41478

ROP: 102575

Progress of the Gospel: Unengaged and Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, No Active CP Activity


Overview: The Dhimal of India, numbering 5,000, are Unengaged and Unreached. They are part of the South Asia Hindu - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 33,500 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Dhimal. The primary religion practiced by the Dhimal is Vaishnavaism, one of the major divisions of Hinduism. Vaishnavaism revolves around worship of Vishnu and includes beliefs in pantheism, reincarnation and karma.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Not Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available