• PEOPLE NAME: HALBA OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
Copyright Isudas

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41431

ROP: 112191

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Marathi-Konkani

Language: Halbi - (hlb)

Alternate Name(s): Haibi, Halvi, Nagbansi, Kuduk (Halba - Jharkhand)

Primary Religion: Hinduism - Other / Marginal

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 1,090,000

Global Population: 1,090,000


PEID: 41431

ROP: 112191

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Halba of India, numbering 1,090,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Marathi-Konkani people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Halbi. The primary religion practiced by the Halba is Folk Hinduism, characterized by local traditions and cults of local deities worshiped at the community level.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Not Available