• PEOPLE NAME: ORAON OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Gerald Roberts

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41304

ROP: 107674

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Tribal - Other

Language: Kurukh - (kru)

Alternate Name(s): Dhangad

Primary Religion: Ethnoreligion

Country: India

Also found in: Bangladesh; Bhutan; Nepal

Population: 5,590,000

Global Population: 5,670,200


PEID: 41304

ROP: 107674

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 5% or Greater but Less than 10% Evangelical


Overview: The Oraon of India, numbering 5,590,000, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Tribal - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 5,670,200 in 4 countries. Their primary language is Kurukh. The primary religion practiced by the Oraon is ethnoreligion. Ethnoreligion is deeply rooted in a people's ethnic identity and conversion essentially equates to cultural assimilation.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available