• PEOPLE NAME: GARERI OF INDIA


PEID: 41277

ROP: 116248

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: ASAP

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: Bhojpur-Maithili

Language: Maithili - (mai)

Alternate Name(s): Pal, Bhenrihar, Goneri

Primary Religion: Hinduism

Country: India

Also found in:

Population: 939,000

Global Population: 939,000


PEID: 41277

ROP: 116248

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Gareri of India, numbering 939,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the Bhojpur-Maithili people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. This people group is only found in India. Their primary language is Maithili. The primary religion practiced by the Gareri is Hinduism, the predominant religious tradition of the Indian subcontinent. There are many forms of Hinduism, each with its own deities and beliefs.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available