• PEOPLE NAME: ASSAMESE MUSLIMS OF INDIA

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 41236

ROP: 114973

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: South Asian Peoples

Affinity Bloc: South Asian Peoples

People Cluster: OBC Muslim - Other

Language: Assamese - (asm)

Alternate Name(s): Assamesse Muslims, Garia, Shaikh, - Assamese

Primary Religion: Islam - Sunni

Country: India

Also found in: United States

Population: 4,865,000

Global Population: 4,866,400


PEID: 41236

ROP: 114973

Progress of the Gospel: Engaged yet Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: Less than 2% Evangelical, Dispersed CP Activity


Overview: The Assamese Muslims of India, numbering 4,865,000, are Engaged yet Unreached. They are part of the OBC Muslim - Other people cluster within the South Asian Peoples affinity bloc. Globally, this group totals 4,866,400 in 2 countries. Their primary language is Assamese. The primary religion practiced by the Assamese Muslims is Sunni Islam, the largest branch of Islam. Sunni Muslims follow the teachings of the Qur'an and consider the first four caliphs to be the rightful successors of Muhammad.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available