• PEOPLE NAME: CENTRAL ZOQUE OF MEXICO

Photo courtesy of Joshua Project.
By Anonymous

Explore in Photos


PEID: 39235

ROP: 103051

Download Prayer Card

Affinity Group: American Peoples

Affinity Bloc: Latin-Caribbean Americans

People Cluster: Mixe

Language: Spanish - (spa)

Alternate Name(s): Francisco León Zoque; Santa Magdalena Zoque; Copainalá Zoque

Primary Religion: Christianity - Roman Catholic

Country: Mexico

Also found in:

Population: 78,500

Global Population: 78,500


PEID: 39235

ROP: 103051

Progress of the Gospel: No Longer Unreached

Global Status of Evangelical Christianity: 2% or Greater but Less than 5% Evangelical


Overview: The Central Zoque of Mexico, numbering 78,500, are No Longer Unreached. They are part of the Mixe people cluster within the Latin-Caribbean Americans affinity bloc. This people group is only found in Mexico. Their primary language is Spanish. The primary religion practiced by the Central Zoque is Roman Catholicism, the world's largest Christian branch.


Bible Translations: Available

Jesus Film: Available

Gospel Recordings: Available

Radio Broadcast: Available